Gloria

PRESS ROOM

NEWS

2016 Rio Olympics Medalists

All the athletes who have trained at Gloria Sports Arena for Rio 2016 came back with medals! 26 national athletes from 8 countries of diverse sports – from swimming to long jump – prepared at the Gloria Sports Arena for the Olympic Games in Rio 2016 and successfully qualified to take 29 Olympic medals to their country.

Gloria Sports Arena’da antrenman yapan atletler Rio’dan madalyalarla döndü! Rio 2016 Olimpiyatları’na Gloria Sports Arena’da hazırlanan, 8 ülkeden 26 milli atlet, yüzmeden uzun atlama’ya kadar çeşitli branşlarda 29 olimpiyat madalyasını ülkelerine götürmeye hak kazandı.

10 GOLD MEDALS

Thomas Rohler

Germany

Track&Field Man's Javelin Throw

Sarah Sjöstrom

Sweden

Swimming Women' s 100m Butterfly

Taha Akgül

Turkey

Wrestling Men' s 125kg

Dmitriy Balandin

Kazakhstan

Swimming Men' s 200m Breaststroke

Yuriy Cheban

Ukraine

Canoeing Men' s Single Canoe 200m

Kappel Niko

Germany

Athletics Men's Shot Put - F41

(Paralympics)

Liebhardt Franziska

Germany

Athletics Women's Shot Put - F37

(Paralympics)

Dietz Sebastian

Germany

Athletics Men's Shot Put - F36

(Paralympics)

Rehm Markus

Germany

Athletics Men's Long Jump - T43/44

(Paralympics)

Niko Kappel

Germany

Track&Field Men's Shot Put

(Paralympics)

6 SILVER MEDALS

Sara Slott Petersen

Denmark

Track&Field Women' s 400m Hurdles

Liebhardt Franziska

Germany

Athletics Women's Long Jump - T37

(Paralympics)

Grahl Denise

Germany

Swimming Women's 50m Freestyle - S7

(Paralympics)

Sarah Sjöstrom

Sweden

Swimming Women' s 200m Free Style

Cameron Van Der Burg

South Africa

Swimming Men' s 100m Breastroke

Denise Grahl

Germany

Swimming Women' s 100m Butterfly

13 BRONZE MEDALS

Daniel Jasinski

Germany

Track&Field Men' s Discus Throw

Bohdan Bondarenko

Ukraine

Track&Field Men' s High Jump

Yasmani CapelloEscobar

Turkey

Track&Field Men' s 400m Hurdles

Sarah Sjöstrom

Sweden

Swimming Women' s 100m Free Style

Shi Jinglin

China

Swimming Women' s 200m Breastroke

Patric Hausding

Germany

Swimming Men' s 3m Springboard

Woman’s National

Hockey Team

Germany

Hockey Woman' s Field Hockey

Men’s National

Hockey Team

Germany

Hockey Men' s Field Hockey

Katrin Mueller-Rottgardt

Germany

Track&Field Women's 100m

(Paralympics)

Mueller-rottgardt Katrin

Germany

Athletics Men's Shot Put

(Paralympics)

Ulbricht Thomas

Germany

Athletics Men's 100m - T12

(Paralympics)

Larsen Jonas

Denmark

Swimming Men's 150m Individual

Medley - SM4

Jonas Larsen

Denmark

Swimming Men's Individual Medley

(Paralympics)

 

 

 

 

26 Athletes, 2 Teams, 29 Medals