Gloria

Medals Received By Our Guests

The athletes who have trained at Gloria Sports Arena, come back with medals from the international tournaments and championships!

Here are the guests of Gloria Sports Arena who are successfully won medals and placed in the top-three…

Rio 2016 Summer Olympics Medals

GSA Medals

Sport Category Athlete Name Country Medal
Track&Field Men' s Javelin Throw Thomas Rōhler Germany Gold
Swimming Women' s 100m Butterfly Sarah Sjöstrom Sweden Gold
Wrestling Men' s 125kg Taha Akgül Turkey Gold
Canoeing Men' s Single Canoe 200m Yuriy Cheban Ukraine Gold
Swimming Men' s 200m Breaststroke Dmitriy Balandin Kazakhstan Gold
Athletics Paralimpics-Men's Shot Put-F41 Niko Kappel Germany Gold
Athletics Paralimpics-Women's Shot Put-F37 Franziska Liebhardt Germany Gold
Athletics Paralimpics-Men's Shot Put-F36 Sebastian Dietz Germany Gold
Athletics Paralimpics-Men's Long Jump-T43/44 Markus Rehm Germany Gold
Table Tennis Paralimpics-Men’s Singles–Class 4 Abdullah Öztürk Turkey Gold
Track&Field Women' s 400m Hurdles Sara Slott Petersen Denmark Silver
Swimming Women' s 200m Free Style Sarah Sjöstrom Sweden Silver
Swimming Men' s 100m Breastroke Cameron Van Der Burg South Africa Silver
Track&Field Paralimpics-Women's Long Jump-T37 Franziska Liebhardt Germany Silver
Swimming Paralimpics-Women's 50m Freestyle-S7 Denise Grahl Germany Silver
Track&Field Men's Discus Throw Daniel Jasinski Germany Bronz
Track&Field Men's High Jump Bohdan Bondarenko Ukraine Bronz
Track&Field Men's 400m Hurdles Yasmani Capello Escobar Turkey Bronz
Swimming Women's 100m Free Style Sarah Sjöstrom Sweden Bronz
Swimming Women's 200m Breastroke Shi Jinglin China Bronz
Swimming Men's 3m Springboard Patric Hausding Germany Bronz
Hockey Woman's Field Hockey Woman’s National Hockey Team  Germany Bronz
Hockey Men's Field Hockey Men’s National Hockey Team Germany Bronz
Track&Field Paralimpics-Women's 100m-T12 Katrin Mueller-Rottgardt Germany Bronz
Track&Field Paralimpics-Men's 100m-T12 Thomas Ulbricht Germany Bronz
Swimming Paralimpics-Men's 150m Individual Medley-SM4 Jonas Larsen Denmark Bronz
Table Tennis Paralimpics-Men’s Team–Class 4-5 Abdullah Öztürk Turkey Bronz
TOTAL: 22 Athletes, 3 Teams, 27 Medals

10
GOLD

5
SILVER

12
BRONZE

The athletes who have trained at Gloria Sports Arena, come back with medals from the international tournaments and championships!

Here are the guests of Gloria Sports Arena who are successfully won medals and placed in the top-three…

2016 Amsterdam European Athletcis Championship

GSA Medals

Sport Category Athlete Name Country Medal
Track&Field Women's 100 m Hurdles Cindy Roleder Germany Gold
Track&Field Men's 400 m Hurdles Yasmani Capello Escobar Turkey Gold
Track&Field Men's Triple Jump Max Hess Germany Gold
Track&Field Women's 400 m Hurdles Sara Slott Petersen Denmark Gold
Track&Field Women's 100 m Hurdles Alina Talay Belarussia Silver
Track&Field Men's 200m Ramil Guliyev Turkey Silver
Track&Field Women's Discus Throw Julia Fisher Germany Silver
Track&Field Women's Javelin Throw Linda Stahl Germany Silver
Track&Field Women's Discus Throw Shanice Craft Germany Bronz
Track&Field Women's Shot Put Emel Dereli Turkey Bronz
Track&Field Women's Long Jump Malaika Mihambo Germany Bronz
Track&Field Women's 400 m Hurdles Lea Suprunger Switzerland Bronz
Track&Field Men's 400 m Hurdles Kariem Hussein Switzerland Bronz
TOTAL: 13 Athletes, 13 Medals

4
GOLD

4
SILVER

5
BRONZ

The athletes who have trained at Gloria Sports Arena, come back with medals from the international tournaments and championships!

Here are the guests of Gloria Sports Arena who are successfully won medals and placed in the top-three…

2016 London European Aquatics Championship

GSA Medals

Sport Category Athlete Name Country Medal
Swimming Women's 100m Freestyle Sarah Sjöström Sweden Gold
Swimming Women's 50m Butterfly Sarah Sjöström Sweden Gold
Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly Sarah Sjöström Sweden Gold
Swimming Women's 200m Butterfly Franziska Hentke Germany Gold
Swimming Women's 100m Backstroke Mie Nielsen Denmark Gold
Swimming Women's 50m Breaststroke Jennia Johansson Sweden Gold
Diving Women's 10m synchro Platform Germany Team Germany Gold
Diving Men's 10m Synchro Platform Germany Team Germany Gold
Swimming Women's 50m Backstroke Mie Nielsen Denmark Silver
Swimming Men's 200m Breaststroke Marco Koch Germany Silver
Swimming Men's 200m Butterfly Viktor Bromer Denmark Silver
Swimming Women's 200m Backstroke Daryna Zevina Ukraine Silver
Swimming Men's 4×200m Freestyle Relay Belgium Team Belgium Silver
Swimming Men's 4×100m Freestyle Relay Belgium Team Belgium Bronz
Swimming Women's 4×100 m Freestyle Relay Sweden Team Sweden Bronz
TOTAL: 7 Athletes, 5 Teams, 15 Medals

8
GOLD

5
SILVER

2
BRONZ

The athletes who have trained at Gloria Sports Arena, come back with medals from the international tournaments and championships!

Here are the guests of Gloria Sports Arena who are successfully won medals and placed in the top-three…

FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) 2016 Windsor,Canada

GSA Medals

Sport Category Athlete Name Country Medal
Swimming Women Backstroke 200m Daryna Zevina Ukraine Silver
Swimming Men Breaststroke 50m Cameron Van Der Burgh South Africa Gold
Swimming Men Breaststroke 100m / Men Breaststroke 200m Marco Koch Germany Gold
TOTAL:3 Athletes, 3 Teams, 3 Medals

2
GOLD

1
SILVER